Incident Baba Yaga ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345046

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:
Type:Baba Yaga
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Assault Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukrainian Baba Yaga Bomber drone operated by the 79th Air Assault Brigade of the Ukrainian Air Assault Forces was downed by Russian forces using anti-drone electronic warfare systems. Baba Yaga is an agricultural drone adapted as a bomber drone which carries six RPG-7 projectiles. Of note is that the drone was equipped with a Tarot Flir thermal camera.

Sources:

https://t.me/Mestb_Dobroj_Voli/7796

Media: