Accident Piper PA-28-140 D-EKKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34505

Date:Thursday 20 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EKKJ
MSN: 28-26874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linswege bei Westerstede -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westerstede-Felde
Destination airport:Leer-Papenburg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in instrument conditions. The pilot descended to obtain visual contact with the ground. The airplane contacted trees and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2006/Bericht__06__3X017__PA28__Linswege,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_06_3X017_PA28_Linswege.pdf