Litium battery thermal event Incident Baba Yaga ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345055

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2023
Time:
Type:Baba Yaga
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukrainian Baba Yaga bomber drone was downed by Russian forces. The drone was downed at night with small arms fire and the use of thermal based night vision. A video published by Russian sources shows the drone manoeuvring to avoid small arms fire before bursting into flames upon being hit, presumably due to a hit to the vehicles lithium battery. Secondary explosions can be seen after the UAV hits the ground, likely to be the explosive payload of the bomber.

Sources:

https://t.me/i_see_you_8/395
https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/119141

Media: