Accident Focke-Wulf Kranich III D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34506

Date:Sunday 26 August 2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Focke-Wulf Kranich III
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wächtersberg-Hub -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wächtersberg-Hub
Destination airport:Wächtersberg-Hub
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled at low altitude and crashed in a forest during approach to Wächtersberg-Hub on Air Day. The female pilot was killed. The second occupant died on the same day in the hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht__07__3X147__KranichIII__W_C3_A4chtersberg-Hub,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_07_3X147_KranichIII_W%C3%A4chtersberg-Hub.pdf