Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N7122E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345069

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2023
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Christiansen Aviation LLC
Registration: N7122E
MSN: 4496447
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jones Field Airport (F00), Bonham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Jones Field Airport, TX (F00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that during a simulated one engine inoperative approach and landing, the pilot receiving instruction chose to leave the landing gear retracted until the landing was assured. The pilot receiving instruction turned the airplane onto a short base leg before final, increased the mixture and propeller control settings, and increased the airplane bank angle so as not to overshoot the final approach course. The flight instructor saw that the airplane airspeed was decreasing and told the pilot receiving instruction that they were low. The pilot receiving instruction increased airplane pitch, which resulted in a decrease in airspeed, a loss of altitude, and a rolling motion. The flight instructor leveled the wings and reduced pitch to regain airplane control and lift. When the airplane was over the runway threshold, the flight instructor did not remember that the landing gear was still retracted and he did not complete the final landing checklist, which resulted in a landing with the landing gear retracted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the underside fuselage longerons. There was no mechanical malfunction/failure of the airplane or system that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot receiving instruction and flight instructor to follow the landing checklist and extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192944
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7122E/history/20230823/1911Z/KADS/F00

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB