Accident Fläming Air FA 01 Smaragd K D-M...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34507

Date:Thursday 12 October 2006
Time:day
Type:Fläming Air FA 01 Smaragd K
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-M...
MSN: 11/05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ranstadt-Dauernheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reichelsheim
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rolled right and crashed in a forest. German glider champion Angelika Machinek (49) and a passenger (40).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2006/Bericht__06__3X170__Smaragd__Ranstadt-Dauernheim,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_06_3X170_Smaragd_Ranstadt-Dauernheim.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 13 October 2006