Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345075

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Novoyavlenka, Kramatorsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 August 2023, two Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-8 helicopters, operated by the 18th Separate Army Aviation Brigade, crashed while trying to land to evade an attack by a RuAF Su-35, near the village of Novoyavlenka, Kramatorsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast. All six crew members, polkovnyk Viktor Opanasyuk, kapitan Yuriy Anisimov, kapitan Evgeny Kysil, kapitan Vladyslav Rymar, starshyi leitenant Valentyn Vorobetz and starshyi leitenant Ivan Yarovoy, did not survive.

Sources:

www.reuters.com
https://www.pravda.co.ua/eng/news/2023/08/31/7417858/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02FHpagdbX8mqixTvXD1Y4dURT8fyJZRb4kCwLenLUNj37g3V94DWGnsgVCQtHrhQl&id=100071807121016

Media: