Accident Everest II C-IHFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34509

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2008
Time:
Type:Everest II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-IHFI
MSN: 06-010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vegreville (CEV3), AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vegreville (CEV3), AB
Destination airport:Vegreville (CEV3), AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight operated by a pilot on his first solo flight crashed into a swampy area slightly west of the Vegreville airport. The pilot received fatal injuries in the accident. It appears that the pilot lost control of the aircraft at about 300 feet above ground and the aircraft rolled, then impacted a swampy area.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2008C3593