Runway excursion Accident Fenifox Alpha C-FBAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345096

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:18:28 UTC
Type:Fenifox Alpha
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBAF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carp, ON (CYRP) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa/Carp Airport, ON (CYRP)
Destination airport:Ottawa/Carp Airport, ON (CYRP)
Narrative:
An Amateur Built Fenifox Alpha aircraft regestrated as C-FBAF, was on a local flight at Carp, ON (CYRP) with only the pilot on board. The takeoff was aborted due to a reported airspeed indicator issue; the aircraft overran the end of the runway. There were no injuries, the aircraft sustained substantial damage and the ELT activated.

Sources:

TSB