Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II ZK-ENX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34511

Date:Friday 26 November 1993
Time:17:34:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Airwork (NZ) Ltd, opf New Zealand Police
Registration: ZK-ENX
MSN: 28-7790212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Auckland Central, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:AMZ / NZAR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 26 November 1993, the New Zealand Police helicopter Eagle collided mid-air with a Piper Cherokee traffic-spotting plane. The accident killed all three helicopter occupants, including Sergeant Lindsay Eion Grant "Lou" Grant (39) and Constable Alastair Alan Sampson (27), and the sole occupant of the plane. Debris fell over a wide area including Symonds Street, Karangahape Road, Queen Street and the Auckland Southern Motorway; one motorist received moderate facial burns. The southbound plane struck the westbound helicopter at a low altitude, possibly around 150m, under VFR. Witnesses thought the plane veered sharply at the last second, and seeing a wing sheer off after impact. The accident happened during peak traffic while commuters were travelling home on Friday evening, and quickly resulted in gridlock, delaying emergency services.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Investigation 93-020. Transport Accident Investigation Commission
2. Last message of Eagle boss. North Shore Times Advertiser. 30 November 1993; pp. 1,3
3. Death plane's close call with helicopter. New Zealand Herald. 10 February 2006
4. Four killed in mid-air collision. Otago Daily Times. 27 November 1993 pages 1,2
5. Our history. Auckland Operational Support