Incident Kamov Ka-52 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345128

Date:Friday 1 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Azov -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 September 2023, a Kamov Ka-52 attack helicopter of the Russian Air Force crashed into the Azov Sea, reportedly off the coast of the Russian controlled Zaporozhye Oblast. Both crew members were rescued. According to preliminary data, control of the aircraft was lost due to poor visibility caused by strong fog in the area.

Sources:

https://t.me/bazabazon/21125

Media: