Accident Murphy Rebel Floatplane C-GGNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345156

Date:Friday 1 September 2023
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel Floatplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GGNB
MSN: 0178R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake St John, Ramara Township, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake St John, ON
Destination airport:Lake St John, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur built float equipped Murphy Rebel was conducting circuits at Lake St. John with a pilot and instructor on board. During the occurrence landing, when the aircraft touched down normally, it suddenly veered to the right, due to a reported issue with a float attachment point. The aircraft stayed upright but had to be towed to the Orillia-Ramara Airport (CNJ4), ON.
Both pilots received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.orilliamatters.com/police-beat/occupants-uninjured-after-lake-st-john-plane-crash-7488862
https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/float-plane-crashes-into-lake-st-john-in-ramara-township-1.6545170
On scene photo
TSB

Location

Images: