Serious incident Boeing 767-316ER (BCF) (WL) CC-CXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345167

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2023
Time:17:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-316ER (BCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Cargo
Registration: CC-CXK
MSN: 37802/987
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on approach to runway 25L. Caused by heavy rain the crew lost view contact to the runway and start a go-around. A few seconds later a windshear warning was given and the crew started a windshear escape maneuver. When reaching an altitude of 2953 ft the aircraft stalled and sinked rapidly. The crew then started the stall recovery procedure and stopped the descent in an altitude of 1913 ft. The following 2nd approach was successful.

Sources:

https://www.aero.de/news/767-verlor-ueber-Frankfurter-Flughafen-rasant-Hoehe.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-06.pdf;jsessionid=609548CD4D38E2308DC49D72D940D19D.live21302?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CCCXK/history/20230630/1532Z/EHAM/EDDF