Accident Sikorsky S-70C(M)-2 Thunderhawk 2321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34517

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2008
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70C(M)-2 Thunderhawk
Owner/operator:Republic of China Navy
Registration: 2321
MSN: 702574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 nm off Hualien -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was conducting a routine combined reconnaissance and search operations along with six battleships against possible hostile submarines when it crashed at sea. One crewmember was killed, two were rescued with injures, two are missing.

Sources:

http://www.chinapost.com.tw/taiwan/national/national-news/2008/10/22/179739/Anti-sub-helicopter.htm
scramble.nl