Accident Embraer EMB-810D PT-RSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345180

Date:Thursday 24 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D
Owner/operator:Amapil Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-RSI
MSN: 810475
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Hotel Porto Jofre airfield (SJQI), Poconé, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Campo Grande Internacional Airport, MS (CGR/SBCG)
Destination airport:Hotel Porto Jofre airfield (SJQI), Poconé, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Campo Grande Airport (SBCG), Campo Grande, MS, bound for the Hotel Porto Jofre airfield (SJQI), Poconé, MT. During a landing attempt, the tips of the right engine propeller blades touched the ground, the aircraft left the ground and then collided with flooded terrain.

Sources:

CENIPA