Accident Avro Anson I 6279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345193

Date:Monday 12 January 1942
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:31 GRS (Canada) RAF
Registration: 6279
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southport 3 miles E of Charlottetown PEI -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Charlottetown, PEI
Destination airport:RCAF Charlottetown, PEI
Narrative:
Anson 6279, (ex-RAF W1722) of No. 31 GRS (General Reconnaissance School), RCAF Charlottetown, was on a maintenance test for night flying. There were three occupants on board including a pilot, and two technicians. During the flight, the pilot engaged in unauthorized air fighting practice with Anson N5388. Both aircraft collided mid-air and crashed to the ground killing their respective crews.

The AIB singled out the pilot of N5388 for an error in judgement for permitting his aircraft to collide with 6279. The board also noted that had parachutes been available on 6279, some of the crew would likely have survived. Lastly, the AIB recommended that ex-fighter pilots not be posted as staff pilots to General Reconnaissance and Air Navigation Schools.

The RAFVR crew that perished in Anson 6279 (W1722):
F/O George D. Calderhead (Pilot)
LAC Ernest L.J. Beaumont (Fitter)
AC1 Joseph F. Agar (Fitter)

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0007/00000160.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12366/542
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14329397/george-douglas-calderhead
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14329384/ernest-lockey_john-beaumont
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14586656/joseph-fitzgerald-agar
The Charlottetown Guardian, Monday, January 12, 1942, p1 / 6