Incident Leleka-100 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345215

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2022
Time:
Type:Leleka-100
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kalinovo-Borschevatoye, Luhansk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8 February 2022, militiamen of the self-proclaimed Lugansk People's Republic, located in the breakaway province of Luhansk Oblast, intercepted a Leleka-100 drone of the Ukrainian Ground Forces. LPR forces claimed that the drone was launched from positions of the 24th Mechanized Brigade of the Ukrainian Ground Forces. Forces of the LPR stated that the drone was downed using a Triton M1 electronic warfare jamming system, causing the drone to be downed.

It is noteworthy that the drone contained Balkenkreuz, or Iron Cross roundels typical of the Imperial German Army of WW1, as well as the forces of Nazi Germany in WW2.

The drone was demonstrated by the Luhansk delegation at a meeting of theTrilateral Contact Group on Ukraine on February 9, 2022.

Sources:

https://lug-info.com/en/news/lpr-militia-intercepts-ukrainian-army-drone-prevents-strike-at-republic
https://t.me/marochkolive/20841
https://t.me/marochkolive/20842
https://t.me/marochkolive/20889
https://t.me/mid_lnr/3441

Media: