Accident Corvus Phantom D-MHAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34522

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2008
Time:15:40 UTC
Type:Corvus Phantom
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MHAE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wiener Neustadt City -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:EDQT
Destination airport:Ballószög Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Hungarian-made Corvus Phantom crashed in dense fog onto the roof of the headquarter of Cobra, an Austrian elite police unit. The plane caught fire and set the roof of the building alight. The plane was destroyed and the building heavily damaged. The pilot and one passenger died.

Sources:

http://www.apa.at/cms/site/news_item.html?channel=CH0071&doc=CMS1224664743555