Accident light plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345222

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mucajaí, Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A plane crashed in the region of the municipality of Mucajaí, south of Roraima. on the 28th of August. Only on the 1st of September were the wreckage of the plane and the body of the pilot found, in an area of forest near the village of Samaúma
In a previous accident in September 2022 the pilot suffered a plane crash and was only found 3 days later he was found wandering in the Amazon rainforest.

Sources:

https://www.avozdascidades.com.br/noticia/piloto-morre-em-accidente-de-aviao-um-ano-apos-ficar-13-dias-desaparecido-na-floresta
https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2023/09/03/piloto-que-havia-ficado-13-dias-perdido-na-amazonia-morre-apos-segunda-queda-de-aviao-em-rr.ghtml