Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345238

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ418
MSN: KW-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Lüneburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a daytime bombing mission to the ship yards of Hamburg. It was attacked head on and set afire over Lüneburg by three Me-262 jet fighters of I and II JG7. The crew all managed to abandon the aircraft safely but the pilot was severely beaten once on the ground and later died of his injuries.

Sources:

425 (RCAF) Squadron wartime records from RCAF/Archives Canada
Loss report from the Personnel file of the pilot Flight Lieutenant Charles Lesesne (Archives Canada)
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2200529
https://aircrewremembered.com/lesesne-charles.html
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=mz418&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

Images: