Accident Avro Anson III 6958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345246

Date:Friday 7 August 1942
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson III
Owner/operator:7 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6958
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:¼ mile SE of RCAF Macleod, AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Macleod, AB
Destination airport:RCAF Macleod, AB
Narrative:
Anson 6958, of No. 7 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Macleod, was on a pilot training exercise. The aircraft, crewed by an instructor and student pilot, was coming into land in good weather. During the approach, the pilot of Anson R9688 turned into the wind and let down onto Anson 6958. Both aircraft crashed to the ground locked together. The pilot in R9688 and the two crew in 6958 died in the crash.

The RCAF crew that perished in Anson 6958:
PO William C. Rannie J9197 (P)
LAC John E Todd R10739 (PP)

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0018/00000129.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12347/133
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14179646/william-geoffrey-rannie
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/132700767/john-ewald-todd
The Calgary Herald, August 8, 1942, (p1)