Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N416RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345266

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2023
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N416RK
MSN: 18-8434
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCarthy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCarthy Airport, AK (MXY/PAMX)
Destination airport:McCarthy, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, he applied too much brake pressure and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of brakes during landing that resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 2020 N416RK Windyfork LLC 0 Chitina, Alaska sub
Runway excursion

Location