Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 6 N151RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345269

Date:Friday 25 August 2023
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151RF
MSN: S69912-006
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A SkyStar Kitfox Series 6, N151RF, sustained substantial damage when it experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent impact with a mountain in Fairbanks, Alaska.
The pilot and passenger received minor injuries.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS