Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP TC-TFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345280

Date:Sunday 3 September 2023
Time:21:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines Flight Academy
Registration: TC-TFI
MSN: 172S13034
Year of manufacture:2023
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2.5 km Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP)
Destination airport:Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 crashed short on uneven terrain while on final approach to runway 16 at Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB).
During the initial approach, weather conditions deteriorated and the pilot lost visual contact with the ground. The Montreal Area Control Unit issued a clearance for an instrument approach. On arrival at the threshold of runway 16, being too high to complete the landing, the pilot then climbed and turned right, heading west of the airport on an erratic course. 25 minutes later, with the help of air traffic control and another pilot speaking the pilot's language, he realigned on the centreline of runway 16, about 4 nautical miles from the threshold. The aircraft struck the ground approximately 1 nautical mile from the threshold of runway 16. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

The aircraft was part of a fleet of eight Cessna 172's being delivered to the Turkish Airlines Flight Academy.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/iqaluit-plane-crash-turkish-1.6957067
https://twitter.com/FrankReardon1/status/1698699211808588161
TSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/TCTFI/history/20230903/2109Z/CYVP/L%2063.80081%20-68.65430
https://www.mclarens.com/auctions/2023-cessna-172s-tc-tci-s-n-172s13034/