Accident Avro Anson I W1754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345288

Date:Thursday 8 April 1943
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:31 GRS (Canada) RAF
Registration: W1754
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Northumberland Straight, PEI -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Charlottetown, PEI
Destination airport:RCAF Charlottetown, PEI
Narrative:
Anson W1754, of No. 31 GRS (General Reconnaissance School), RCAF Charlottetown, was on a daytime search for a Hudson from RCAF Debert NS. There were four occupants on board the Anson, including a pilot, a W/Op and two Navs. The search was being conducted in poor weather and a signal was transmitted to all aircraft at 12:03 to return to base if the weather was unfit. Anson W1754 failed to return. The aircraft is believed to have crashed into the Northumberland Straight between PEI and Cape Breton. A fully inflated dinghy was found, but there was no trace of the crew.

The RAFVR crew that perished in the loss of Anson W1754:
Sgt Howard R. Simmonds 1391480 (P)
F/O Jack R. May 48875 (Nav)
F/O Peter S. Wright 151560 (Nav)
LAC Frank A. Webb 1262019 (W/Op)

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0032/00000119.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12366/824
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W1754