Mid-air collision Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34529

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5204
MSN: 4860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Los Negros Island, Manus -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Los Negros airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea east of Los Negros airfield after a mid-air collision with a Curtis SB2C Helldiver of the US Marine Corps.
Flight-Lieutenant Raymond Annand-Smith RNZAF killed. R.I.P

Sources:

NZ Serials