Incident Mara-2M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345297

Date:Monday 20 February 2017
Time:
Type:Mara-2M
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Avdeevka, Pokrovsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukrainian Mara-2M drone fell in Avdeevka, Donetsk Oblast. Several Ukrainian sources initially thought the vehicle was a Russian drone, but it was confirmed to be a Ukrainian Mara drone by internet commentators.

Sources:

https://medium.com/dfrlab/a-russian-drone-in-avdiivka-8d1d9b5af25c
https://novosti.dn.ua/ru/news/267028-polycyya-v-avdeevke-nayden-rossyyskyy-bespylotnyk-
https://espreso.tv/news/2017/02/20/v_avdiyivci_v_gorod_pensionerky_vpav_rosiyskyy_bezpilotnyk
https://www.dsnews.ua/society/v-avdeevke-politsiya-nashla-v-ogorode-vrazheskiy-bespilotnik-20022017122800
https://issuu.com/ukrainian_defense_review/docs/udr-01-2017