Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) OE-XBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345300

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Heli Austria
Registration: OE-XBE
MSN: 8373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valgerola, Valle della Pietra -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The H125 helicopter had departed from the mountain resort of Livigno and was heading toward Caiolo in the Lombard province of Sondrio when it crashed in the dark. Recovery operations proved problematic because the area is difficult to reach by land.
The helicopter reportedly crashed into a power line.

Sources:

https://www.salzburg24.at/news/welt/salzburger-helikopter-in-italien-abgestuerzt-drei-verletzte-144843994
https://www.facebook.com/radiotsn/posts/778497317608834?ref=embed_post
https://ansv.it/incidente-ad-un-elicottero-in-provincia-di-sondrio-2/
https://es.italy24.press/tv/686958.html
https://salzburg.orf.at/stories/3223045/

Media: