Incident Cirrus SR22 JA018C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345318

Date:Thursday 7 September 2023
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Civil Aviation College
Registration: JA018C
MSN: 4419
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kushiro Airport (KUH/RJCK) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Obihiro Airport (OBO/RJCB)
Destination airport:Obihiro Airport (OBO/RJCB)
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22, JA018C, of Civil Aviation College made touch-and-goes training at Kushiro Airport together with another one (JA014C). At the sixth attempt, the airplane veered off the right side of runway 35, went across a taxiway, collided with the airport boundary fence and was brought to rest on the grass. There were no injuries among the trainer and three trainee. There were no fire nor oil leak, but all three gears were damaged and tires were torn off.
The sole runway was closed until c. 16:30 LT, causing six commercial flights to be affected. Accompanied Cirrus returned to the base after the accident.

METAR around the accident time (05:40 UTC):
RJCK 070500Z 01014KT 9999 FEW040 23/13 Q1012
RJCK 070600Z 02014KT 340V050 9999 FEW040 SCT060 22/12 Q1013
RJCK 070700Z 01012KT 9999 FEW040 SCT060 21/12 Q1013

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8b7a49a7d3c987c1c18bf0ddb1eec661e272bad2
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b2fd39db4561accfe0fde5c36036ecca7d0e94d7
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a9e331686e87c9490369d84abb40e70c5711221c
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2369

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja018c#31ebb640

Location