Bird strike Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N767PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345324

Date:Saturday 26 August 2023
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Purdue Aviation LLC
Registration: N767PA
MSN: 4496114
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:7442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Destination airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during the initial climb, about 600 ft above ground level, his student observed a bird under the nose of the airplane. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and maneuvered the airplane in an attempt to avoid the bird. The bird went over the top of the airplane and struck the vertical stabilizer, which resulted in substantial damage. The flight instructor landed the airplane without further incident.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA384
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N767PA

Location