Accident Cessna 172A N7822T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34533

Date:Thursday 23 October 2008
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7822T
MSN: 47422
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2907 hours
Engine model:Franklyn 6A350C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coolidge, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coolidge, AZ (37AZ)
Destination airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during initial climb at 300 feet above ground level. The pilot attempted to restart the engine to no avail, reversed course, and descended into the ground short of the departure runway. The pilot held a Federal Aviation Administration airframe and powerplant mechanic certificate, and he owned and maintained the airplane. During the subsequent examination of the airplane, water was found in the fuel strainer and carburetor. Also, several maintenance-related discrepancies were observed, including frayed electrical cords in the cockpit, missing placards, a finger-tight fuel line, and hornets' nests in the empennage and the horizontal stabilizer.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel system. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location