Accident Bell 212 A6-ALD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345336

Date:Thursday 7 September 2023
Time:20:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Aerogulf Services
Registration: A6-ALD
MSN: 30809
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:27850 hours
Cycles:31591 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:c 15nm offshore, Umm Al Quwaim -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Al Maktoum International Airport
Destination airport:Aras Driller, Jack-Up Rig
Investigating agency: GCAA-AIT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 212 helicopter crashed into the sea approximately 15nm off the coast of Umm Al Quwaim while conducting an offshore installation night deck currency training flight.

Aircraft wreckage sank and was located, along with the bodies of both crew members.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA-AIT
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wam.ae/en/details/1395303194721
https://english.alarabiya.net/News/gulf/2023/09/08/AeroGulf-helicopter-crashes-into-sea-with-two-pilots-on-board-UAE-Civil-Aviation
https://www.aerogulfservices.com/
https://www.reuters.com/world/middle-east/helicopter-crashed-into-sea-search-crew-underway-uae-regulator-2023-09-08/
https://www.energyvoice.com/oilandgas/middle-east/rigs-vessels-middle-east/530986/helicopter-crashes-offshore-uae-en-route-to-rig/
https://www.arabianbusiness.com/gcc/uae/uae-helicopter-crash-second-pilot-confirmed-dead
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/investigation-into-b212-accident-off-uae-7-september-2023/

Media: