Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345341

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:157 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Korobaki, Kalinin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 14 July 1942 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 157 IAP ran out of fuel and crashed during a forced landing near Korobaki, Kalinin Oblast, now Tver Oblast.

Ml/Lt Evgeniy Mikhailovich Batashov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123480893/