Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345342

Date:Thursday 16 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:157 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Migalovo Airfield, Kalinin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Migalovo Airfield (UUEM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 16 July 1942, Hurricane of 157 IAP crashed during a ferry flight near Migalovo Airfield (Kalinin Oblast, now Tver Oblast).

Deputy Commander of 157 IAP, Captain Alexander Nikolaevich Barabanov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106710687/