Accident AgustaWestland AW119 MkII Koala PR-RES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345344

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2023
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119 MkII Koala
Owner/operator:Brigada Militar do Estado do RS
Registration: PR-RES
MSN: 14828
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lajeado, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Destination airport:Lajeado,Rio Taquari, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a rescue mission, a victim and one crew member were lifted using a winch cable.
The cable broke, causing them both to fall. The victim died.

Sources:

https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2023/09/pm-que-caiu-de-helicoptero-durante-resgate-em-lajeado-segue-em-estado-grave-clmb1kcnu003d0137d5xqz80t.html
https://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2023/09/05/ciclone-no-rs-mulher-morre-e-pm-fica-ferido-durante-resgate-em-lajeado.ghtml
https://www.terra.com.br/noticias/rs-mulher-perde-a-vida-apos-cabo-de-helicoptero-se-romper-durante-resgate,82c18c36e9b6d447614026bed824337eza2qzohi.html