Mid-air collision Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345354

Date:Thursday 7 September 2023
Time:c. 07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Surinam Sky Farmers
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alibux Airport, Henar -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alibux Airport, Henar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two cropduster planes collided at Alibux Airport, Henar. One was taking off and the other was landing. There were no fatalities. Both airplanes sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://m.starnieuws.com/index.php/welcome/index/nieuwsitem/77417
http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT
https://www.dbsuriname.com/2023/09/07/%f0%9d%90%8b%f0%9d%90%9a%f0%9d%90%a7%f0%9d%90%9d%f0%9d%90%9b%f0%9d%90%a8%f0%9d%90%ae%f0%9d%90%b0%f0%9d%90%af%f0%9d%90%a5%f0%9d%90%a2%f0%9d%90%9e%f0%9d%90%a0%f0%9d%90%ad%f0%9d%90%ae%f0%9d%90%a2/
https://www.waterkant.net/suriname/2023/09/07/landbouwvliegtuigen-botsen-tegen-elkaar-in-nickerie/