Incident Airbus A330-243 N370HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345359

Date:Friday 8 September 2023
Time:c. 20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N370HA
MSN: 1511
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 264
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:east of Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Honolulu/Daniel K. Inouye International Airport (HNL/PHNL), HI, USA
Narrative:
Hawaiian Airlines' flight HAL/HA864 from Tokyo/Haneda, Japan to Honolulu, HI, USA, an A330-243, suffered an engine issue on No.2 engine together with four or six injured persons on board due to turbulence. The crew declared an emergency at c. 20:50 LT. The airplane circled four times over the Pacific for fuel dump, and turned back to Haneda where a safe landing was carried out at 22:08 LT. All injured persons had no necessity of emergency transportation. The Airbus restarted at 01:20 LT next morning, and arrived at Honolulu with four hours of delay.

Just southwest of Tokyo area, there was a Tropical Depression (TD) which had just been downgraded from Tropical Storm (TS) 2313 Yun-Yeung (2313). Active CBs covered over Chiba and Ibaraki prefectures.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e31a94853e4931a2d0d7da63c7619bb933cec947
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/37179d8d555ff8e1dc1787fdd74fdb0a5dd53d29
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7650dec73f7b28b51cd96ac419309e478949e9fe
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b5dc6b724ed83343db182d1bb932ce9b78508b0f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1a66d20f7bca314803dd626f6f267b5fbf9e3078

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ha864#31f060ee
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n370ha#31f174d1
https://n-kishou.com/ee/image4/lfax/asas_202309082100.png?x=13&y=24