Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FAPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345369

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2023
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Ignace Outposts and Airways
Registration: C-FAPR
MSN: 31
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ignace, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:CJD9
Destination airport:CJD9
Narrative:
An Ignace Outposts and Airways float-equipped DHC-3 Otter was parked at a dock at CJD9 (Ignace Seaplane Base) in Ignace, Ontario, Canada. In the afternoon of September 5th, 2023, a severe storm rolled through the area, causing what appeared to be a float strut structural failure. This caused the aircraft to tip onto its port-side, causing the port-side wing tip to rest beneath the surface of the water on Agimak Lake. While the damage is still being assessed, as of September 8th, 2023, it is believed that the airframe will be back in service the following season.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/100057528246452/posts/pfbid0zX3GvEZXvEgCbnao2RL2qaSVUZMkpNPsjMFTAcds7aUBv3jrZTjjXgejgBB6N9iBl/?mibextid=cr9u03

Location

Media: