Incident Boeing 737-881(WL) JA85AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345390

Date:Saturday 9 September 2023
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-881(WL)
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA85AN
MSN: 62640/5766
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Iwami Airport (IWJ/RJOW) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Iwami Airport (IWJ/RJOW)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH728 from Iwami to Tokyo Haneda, a Boeing 737-881, suffered a problem on a part of the stabilizer during the initial climb at 18:30 LT. The Boeing diverted to Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) where a safe landing was carried out at 19:43 LT. ADS-B data suggests the airplane stopped climbing at 13100 feet, and continued to KIX at that altitude with small fluctuation before the approach.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5d7d8a70de54c84c808640d30da41123b412a2f6

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh728#31f3e117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 2016 JA85AN All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 over Miura peninunsla, Kanagawa prefecture min
Loss of pressurization