Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX EN199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345395

Date:Monday 23 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN199
MSN: EA.3677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EN199: Spitfire LF. IX MSN.3677. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Merlin M61 engine. First Flown 28-11-42 at Eastleigh. To 12MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 1-12-42. to 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 9-12-42 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the ss 'Marsa' 20-12-42, arriving Gibraltar 13-1-43. To North West Africa 28-2-43. To 81 Squadron at Maison Blanche, Algiers in March 1943. Flown at this time by Wing Commander Ronald 'Ras' Berry, Commanding Officer of 'A' Flight 81 Squadron at Souk-el-Khemis, North Africa with 'personal' code 'R-B' and name "Mary Rose" on cockpit door

Cat E damaged on combat operations 24-4-43. To 154 Squadron, RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali) Malta in 4-6-43 as 'HT-U'. Spitfire EN199 and its pilot, Flt Sgt Edward Artus, was credited with shooting down a Bf 109 on 17-7-43.

Repaired and issued to 1435 Squadron, Brindisi, Italy 1-8-43 coded 'D-V'. To North African Air Servicing Command 31-10-43. To 225 Squadron at Florence, Italy 13-12-44 coded 'WU-S'. To 73 Squadron at RAF Hal Far, Malta with single letter code 'W' in July 1945. Later moved with squadron to RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali) Malta

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-12-46: The aircraft was parked outside on the airfield at RAF Luqa, Malta. During a 90-mph gale, the Spitfire was blown backwards, off its chocks, with sufficient force to pull out the picketing pins. The aircraft was then blown down a slope, bounced off a wall and into a quarry. The airframe sustained severe damage to the tail section

No casualties or fatalities, as the aircraft was unoccupied at the time. Not repaired, deemed to be Cat. E and Struck Off Charge 30-1-47. However, Spitfire EN199 still exists to this day. According to the Malta Aviation Museum, where it is now on display, its post-accident "after life" was as follows:

"On the 27 May 1947, Spitfire EN199 was presented by the RAF to the Malta Air Scouts. Although placed in a compound surrounded by 'barbed wire' vandals found their way in and many parts were removed as souvenirs.

In 1974 an Association was formed to establish a National War Museum. As much as possible of the Spitfire wreckage was collected with the intention of restore it but this proved to be beyond their capabilities at the time.

In the early 1990's a dedicated group of volunteers started a project to renovate the aircraft to 'static display' standard. The initial work was done in Ray Polidano's garage. This was the beginning of the Malta Aviation Museum.

Completed in 2.5 years, including parts donated, purchased, manufactured and renovated. Some parts were recovered from underwater wrecks found in the waters around Malta.

In 1995, the reconstructed Spitfire EN199 was displayed in Valletta on the occasion of the 50th Anniversary of VE Day. The aircraft is now on display in the Air Battle of Malta Memorial Hangar".

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.260
4. 73 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2430/4: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420259
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-GB/Default.aspx
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p034.html
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/83856-en199
9. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/EN199
10. https://www.maltaaviationmuseum.com/supermarine-spitfire-mk-ix
11. http://warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-en199.html
12. https://www.ww2wrecks.com/portfolio/a-detailed-look-at-the-spitfire-mk-ix-en199-mary-rose-photos-and-videos/
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._81_Squadron_RAF
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._154_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_in_World_War_II
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1435_Flight_RAF#Early_years
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._225_Squadron_RAF#World_War_Two
17. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._73_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
18. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Luqa#Second_World_War

Location

Media:

Supermarine Spitfire Mk.IXe ‘EN199 - R-B’ “Mary Rose” (50210689186) EN199 Vickers-Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk9 at the Malta Aviation Museum July 27 2020