Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV MT849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345398

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: MT849
MSN: 6S 643781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya
Destination airport:RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MT849: Spitfire FR XIV, MSN 6S 643781. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 13-2-45. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 29-4-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Empire Dynasty' 16-5-45, arriving India 7-6-45.

To 28 Squadron in October 1945; the squadron replaced its Hurricanes with more Spitfires, (Mk VIIIs and Mk XIVe), concentrating on the Spitfire XIVe by the end of the year. The squadron moved to Penang, Malaya in November 1945, to RAF Kuala Lumpur, Malaya in April 1946,

Written off 17-12-46 when stalled on landing and undercarriage collapsed on touchdown at RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya, Malayasia. The pilot allowed the aircraft to approach RAF Kuala Lumpr at too low an airspeed, and the Spitfire stalled and dived into the ground. No reports of injury to the pilot

Damage assessed as Cat. E 17-12-46. Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 30-1-47

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.257
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 28 Sqn RAF for the period 1-10-1945 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2405/25: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419460
5. RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.105: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79864-mt849
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MT849
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MT847
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kuala_Lumpur#Military

Location