Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV NM817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345399

Date:Thursday 12 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: NM817
MSN: 6S 648237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miho Airbase, 11 km NW of Yonago, Tottori Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miho Airbase, Yonago, Tottori Prefecture, Japan
Destination airport:Miho Airbase, Yonago, Tottori Prefecture, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NM817: Spitfire FR XIV, MSN 6S 648237. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham 16-4-45. To 215MU RAF Locharbriggs, Dumfries 10-5-45 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the ss 'Empire Dynasty' 14-5-45, arriving India 7-6-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 28-6-45. Shipped to Japan, and to 11 Squadron RAF in February 1946. 11 (or XI) Squadron formed part of the occupation forces in Japan from August 1945 to February 1948, when it disbanded.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-12-46 when undershot landing and hit embankment at Miho Airbase, 11 km NW of Yonago, Tottori Prefecture, Japan. The pilot misjudged his approach to Miho Airbase, and failed to take corrective action in time. The Spitfire landed heavily, collided with an embankment, and broke its back just aft of the cockpit. The pilot apparently survived with minor injuries.

Damage assessed as Cat. E 12-12-46. Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 31-7-47

Miho Airbase (美保飛行場) (IATA: YGJ, ICAO: RJOH), also known as Yonago Airport is a Japan Air Defense Force (JASDF) base located 11 km northwest of Yonago in Tottori Prefecture. It is owned and operated by JASDF and shares the runway with civil activities.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.255
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 11 Sqn RAF ORB: for the period 1-9-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2394/29: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419056
5. "RAF Write offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80098-nm817
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NM817
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NM817
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._11_Squadron_RAF#Since_1945
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yonago
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miho-Yonago_Airport#History

Location