Serious incident Airbus A320-271N B-305J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345400

Date:Sunday 10 September 2023
Time:08:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-305J
MSN: 8594
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN) -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chengdu Tianfu International Airport (TFU/ZUTF)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air China flight CA403, an Airbus A320neo, was evacuated on runway 20L after landing at Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN).
During descent smoke warnings from the forward electronic bay, forward cargo and lavatory were shown in the cockpit. The flight had declared an emergency while on approach to SIN.
During evacuation a tail pipe fire was observed. There were no fire indications in the cockpit.

Sources:

https://www.channelnewsasia.com/singapore/changi-airport-runway-temporarily-closed-air-china-flight-catches-fire-3759791
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-acil-tahliye-edildi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-305j#31f6ac13

Media: