Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII MV122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345401

Date:Thursday 12 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RIAF
Registration: MV122
MSN: 6S 583760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Santacruz, Maharashtra, Mumbai -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Santacruz, Maharashtra, Mumbai, India
Destination airport:RIAF Santacruz, Maharashtra, Mumbai, India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MV122: Spitfire LF VIII, MSN 6S 583760. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford 12-8-44. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 22-8-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the 'LS.2019' 2-10-44, arriving India 4-11-44. To 1 Squadron RIAF at RIAF Yelahanka, Bengaluru, India by 1-12-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-12-46 when overshot landing, swung off the runway, ground looped and the starboard undercarriage collapsed after touchdown at RIAF Santacruz, Maharashtra, Mumbai, India. The Spitfire sustained severe damage to the starboard mainplane. Spitfire MV122 was one of the two aircraft that crashed after a public display at RIAF Santacruz on that day

Damage assessed as Cat. E 12-12-46. Not repaired, Struck Off Charge 27-2-47

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.212
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 1 Sqn IAF ORB for December 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/17/40: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8406320
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89899-mv122
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MV122
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MV122
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MV122
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Squadron_IAF
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Santacruz

Location