Accident North American T-28A Trojan HA-RDM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345403

Date:Sunday 10 September 2023
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HA-RDM
MSN: 174-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Börgönd Airport (LHBD) -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Börgönd (LHBD)
Destination airport:Börgönd (LHBD)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A North American T-28A Trojan airplane, HA-RDM, was destroyed when it crashed during a display flight at the Börgönd airshow and burst into flames.
The aircraft lost altitude while performing an aileron roll following a low pass over runway 01. The airplane impacted terrain and both pilots were killed.
Three people on the ground (a young girl, a woman and a man) suffered serious burns. A little boy was slightly injured.

Sources:

https://fmc.hu/2023/09/10/lezuhant-egy-repulo-lefujtak-a-legiparadet-borgondon
https://index.hu/belfold/2023/09/10/borgond-legiparade-repulogep-baleset/
https://www.police.hu/hu/hirek-es-informaciok/legfrissebb-hireink/kozlekedesrendeszet/lezuhant-egy-kisrepulo
https://www.blikk.hu/aktualis/belfold/borgondi-legiparade-lezuhant-aldozatok/scfznlt

...ex 51-3647, 29, 1-A-255, N992CA, C-GLPM, N28FE, NX28FE, N28FE, ZU-FAA & HB-RDM...

Location

Media: