Incident Avro Lancaster B Mk III JB240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345411

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1943
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III
Owner/operator:32 MU RAF
Registration: JB240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St.Athan, South Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF St.Athan, South Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF ????
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mission: Test.
Details:
JB240 was one of the 7th batch comprising of 28 airframes. 550 aircraft ordered from A.V. Roe & Co Ltd at Chadderton to contract Acft/1807, the works order was 8545 and delivered between June and December 1943. She arrived at St Athan on the 7th of September.
At 11:35hrs, JB240 was taking off (tasking not known) when almost airborne the port inner engine failed causing a dramatic power surge to port and crashed onto the grass, not stopping until the Lanc had broken through the perimeter fence. The pilot was able to exit without drama after switching off all pumps etc, reducing the chance of fire. When she was being recovered the first assessment was, she suffered moderate damage and classified as cat’B. However, when she was brought back to the maintenance hangar for inspection, she was re-categorised as ‘E’ and was SOC (Struck Off Charge) on the 27th of September 1943 (Her main Spar might have been twisted or cracked). From delivery to crash she lasted a total of only 9 days all of which in storage on the base.
The findings from the cause of the crash after inspection of the port engine was a possible seized bearing, which was sent off to the manufacturer (Rolls Royce) for examination.

Crew:
F/O A. C. Thomas 188352 RAF. Pilot. Safe.

Wreckage:
Broken up for spares.

Sources:

www.britishaviation-ptd.com
www.lancasterbombers.net/loss_cards/september-1943
www.avrolancaster.info
www.rafcommands.com