Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII JG606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345416

Date:Sunday 24 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RIAF
Registration: JG606
MSN: EA.5086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Yelahanka, Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka
Destination airport:RIAF Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JG606: Spitfire LF VIII, MSN EA.5086. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Merlin M66 engine. First Flown 24-11-43 at Eastleigh. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 30-11-43. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 24-12-43 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Fort Nipigon' 10-1-44, arriving India 7-3-44.

To 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron RAF. 615 Squadron was recalled to India, for defensive duties in August 1944. The transfer, from Palel to Biagachi, near Calcutta was scheduled for 10-8-44. Despite a favourable weather forecast, the squadron encountered a violent monsoon storm en-route. Eight of the 16 aircraft, including that of the commanding officer, Squadron Leader Dave McCormack, DFC, were lost. Spitfire JG606 was issued to 615 Squadron on or before the 31-8-44 as a replacement aircraft.

615 Squadron returned to Burma in February 1945. On 10-6-45, 615 Squadron was officially disbanded – although 135 Squadron RAF was renamed 615 Squadron that same day, at RAF Cuttack, Orissa.

To 67 Squadron RAF in February 1945; this squadron had re-assembled at Alipore and formed part of the defence of Calcutta. The squadron disbanded officially on 23-8-45 at Akyab, but kept its aircraft till the end of the month.

Transferred to RIAF and issued to 1 Squadron RIAF on or after 1-9-45.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-4-46 in a wheels-up landing RIAF Yelahanka, Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. The engine failed due to a leak of glycol coolant in the engine. The pilot then made an immediate emergency landing at RIAF Yelahanka, Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. The pilot did not use flaps during the emergency approach to land, nor did he jettison the long rank fuel tank. The aircraft crashed onto the airfield at RIAF Yelahanka, and the long-range fuel tank split open, with the result that the spilled fuel ignited. The Spitfire caught fire, and was completely burnt out. The pilot survived and was rescued, but suffered burn injuries from the blaze.

Crew of Spitfire JG606:
Flight Lieutenant (IND/1842) John William George Marley, RIAF (pilot, aged 25 at the time) - survived with injuries.

The pilot (born 27-12-1922) was commissioned on 28-3-1942 aged 19. He was withdrawn from flying duties on 30-11-46, a week after this incident. He retired from service on 19-5-1949 when he was released due to Ill-health, possibly related to injuries sustained in the above crash of 24-11-1946. He died on 4-1-1955 (at 33 Years age)

Spitfire JG606 was sent for repair at 59SP 13-7-46, but repairs were not proceeded with and the airframe was Struck Off Charge

Sources:

1. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.248
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft JA100-JZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. 1 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-1-1945 to 30-4-47: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/17/: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2502648
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p048.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/JG606
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89241-jg606
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JG606
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/JG606
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/1842
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._615_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._67_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Squadron_IAF#History
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yelahanka_Air_Force_Station#History

Location