Incident Avro Anson I 6025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345419

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:31 BGS (Canada) RAF
Registration: 6025
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Picton, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Picton, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Picton, ON
Narrative:
Anson 6025 (ex-RAF R3348) of 31 BGS (Bombing & Gunnery School) from RCAF Picton ON, had been on a high level bombing exercise with a pilot and two bomb aimer students. Upon landing, the pilot, against unit orders, instructed the pupil bomb aimer to open the bomb bay doors. Once opened, the No. 4 bomb fell from the aircraft and exploded. Both wings and fuselage were damaged and the aircraft was written off. The crew escaped uninjured, but the pilot received a severe reprimand for his actions.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0026/00000118.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12336/83