Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345423

Date:Sunday 12 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:2 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Lake Chapr, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 12 April 1942 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 2 GvIAP was missing after Air Combat near Lake Chapr, Murmansk Oblast.

Ml/Lt Nikolay Fedorovich Fedorov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie77736876/