Incident AeroVironment RQ-20 Puma ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345431

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:
Type:AeroVironment RQ-20 Puma
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nesteryanka, Zaporozhye Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An American origin RQ-20 Puma reconnaissance UAV of the Ukrainian Ground Forces was downed in the vicinity of Nesteryanka, Zaporozhye Oblast by forces of the Russian Federation. The drone was reportedly downed by "Ghost" Company, of the 291st Guards Motorised Rifle Regiment. Images of the downed drone were posted on the Russian Telegram channel 'WarGonzo" on the same day.

The drone was handed over to military intelligence for further examination and study.

Sources:

https://t.me/wargonzo/14829

Media: